Curse Trials

From PUBG Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Avatar.png

Curse Trials is an event that takes place in the BATTLEGROUNDS community presented by Curse.

About

Curse and Alienware are happy to bring you the Curse Trials - October. The October Curse Trials are held on Oct 29, 30, and 31 starting at 2pm EDT all three days.

Prizepool

A total of $10,000 USD is offered as the prizepool. Positions 1st - 3rd after the Final ends will be awarded the following amounts.

Placement Prize
1st $6,000
2nd $3,000
3rd $1,000

Standings

  • Qualifiers Group A
  • Qualifiers Group B
  • Finals
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Placement G5 Kills G5 Total Points
1 Spacestation Gaming 3 3 1 14 3 7 2 11 5 3 2108
2 M19 2 4 7 7 10 3 1 8 6 3 1540
3 Tempo Storm 14 11 2 11 12 3 16 1 2 7 1248
4 Purple Cobras 4 3 16 0 6 7 4 2 4 3 1140
5 Zoekt een Naam 10 1 4 4 1 8 10 1 12 0 1064
6 MOONWOLF 5 6 5 8 14 0 5 4 9 0 1038
7 Great People Only 9 2 6 3 4 5 8 2 7 0 982
8 FlyQuest 7 1 3 2 9 2 6 6 13 3 964
9 Team Liquid 11 7 15 0 15 0 9 5 3 19 956
10 Back From Zharki 16 0 8 3 11 3 11 2 1 9 912
11 Cloud9 15 1 14 0 2 11 14 5 11 4 776
12 Mock-it Esports 13 4 9 1 7 0 7 3 8 2 710
13 Elgiganten gaming 12 4 11 3 8 0 3 5 15 0 702
14 Oslo Lions EK 1 4 10 0 13 0 13 1 14 0 640
15 605 Gaming 8 1 13 0 5 8 15 0 16 0 514
16 TRIFECTA 6 2 12 1 16 0 12 1 10 4 468
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Placement G5 Kills G5 Total Points
1 Team Envy 6 0 1 16 9 5 11 6 1 15 1812
2 Wildcard Gaming 4 10 13 3 2 15 3 10 8 1 1624
3 Ghost Gaming 11 1 6 3 5 2 2 8 2 6 1430
4 Evil Geniuses 3 4 3 4 6 5 9 5 9 2 1260
5 eUnited 15 0 10 0 1 12 1 5 14 1 1198
6 DUEL 1 10 14 0 4 8 10 1 13 0 1074
7 QUICKMATH 7 0 5 2 3 2 6 0 6 0 1064
8 Excelerate Gaming 2 11 12 1 12 0 5 8 12 2 1012
9 Team Unique 8 6 2 9 7 3 14 2 15 0 950
10 Slime Squad / Hooligans 10 5 8 7 13 5 4 5 10 1 918
11 Team Gates 14 1 7 0 11 1 7 0 3 14 916
12 Motiv8 5 1 4 6 8 0 12 4 11 2 878
13 Alliance 13 1 9 2 14 0 8 0 4 4 622
14 Team Dignitas 12 7 11 1 15 0 13 0 5 4 542
15 Grow uP CAPSL 9 0 15 0 10 2 15 1 7 4 462
16 Team 3DMAX 16 0 16 0 16 0 16 0 16 0 0
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Placement G5 Kills G5 Placement G6 Kills G6 Total Points
1 M19 3 4 6 4 7 1 4 1 3 12 7 7 1744
2 Team Envy 4 9 15 4 14 2 1 13 2 13 16 2 1688
3 Tempo Storm 13 1 5 5 3 10 14 1 1 7 5 5 1614
4 Wildcard Gaming 6 8 16 0 8 2 3 13 15 0 1 14 1582
5 Evil Geniuses 9 8 1 14 5 3 8 6 10 1 10 2 1534
6 Spacestation Gaming 2 8 12 0 2 3 11 4 13 0 3 11 1486
7 Purple Cobras 8 2 2 5 4 5 7 3 11 3 6 0 1368
8 DUEL 1 8 4 6 11 0 12 0 6 2 13 1 1222
9 Zoekt een Naam 11 1 9 1 6 4 6 1 9 4 2 5 1206
10 Excelerate Gaming 15 0 11 4 1 11 5 1 12 1 8 1 1128
11 Great People Only 16 0 3 5 16 1 9 5 4 4 4 1 1116
12 FlyQuest 7 2 14 0 12 3 2 4 8 2 14 4 920
13 QUICKMATH 12 1 8 0 10 3 15 0 5 4 9 3 736
14 Ghost Gaming 5 3 13 1 15 1 10 5 14 1 11 3 634
15 eUnited 10 1 7 9 13 2 16 1 16 2 12 1 556
16 MOONWOLF 14 0 10 0 9 2 13 3 7 4 15 1 550

Scoring

Scoring is determined by the following rubric:

1st 400 PTS
2nd 330 PTS
3rd 280 PTS
4th 240 PTS
5th 210 PTS
6th 180 PTS
7th 150 PTS
8th 120 PTS
9th 100 PTS
10th 80 PTS
11th 60 PTS
12th 40 PTS
13th 30 PTS
14th 20 PTS
15th 10 PTS
16th 0 PTS
Additional Points +16 Point Per Kill

How It Works

Team Format: Squads
Unique Settings:

Erangel:

  • Red zone: OFF
  • 1.5x AR Spawns
  • 1.3x Sniper Spawns
  • 1.3x DMR Spawns
  • 0x Flaregun Spawns
  • 0x Costume Spawns
  • Esports Mode

Custom Circle Settings - Auzom/GLL Circle Settings

Server Location: North America and Europe (alternating between matches)
Casters: Phil "Esquire" Stewart and Alex "MrAlexDanger" Salo

Maps

The Curse Trials October will be played on Erangel only.

Qualifiers

The Qualifiers decide who moves on to the Final on Wednesday. This month there are two (2) total Qualifier Groups (A and B). These Groups play on the 29th and 30th of October. Each group plays five (5) total matches, the top eight (8) teams at the end of all five Group matches will move on to Wednesday's Final.

Day 1 - Monday, October 29th

  • Group A: 2:00pm EDT (5 matches)

Day 2 - Tuesday, October 30th

  • Group B: 2:00pm EDT (5 matches)

Played on-stream live at twitch.tv/curse

Final

The Final is the conclusion of the Curse Trials, 16 teams from Qualifiers will compete in six (6) total matches on Wednesday, October 31st starting at 2pm EDT. The top three teams after 6 rounds are played are our October winners.

Day 3 - Final - Wednesday, October 31st

  • Match 1: 2:00pm EDT
  • Match 2: 2:45pm EDT
  • Match 3: 3:30pm EDT
  • Match 4: 4:15pm EDT
  • Match 5: 5:00pm EDT
  • Match 6: 5:45pm EDT

Played on-stream live at twitch.tv/curse

For updates on current and future events I also encourage you to follow our Twitter account @CurseTrials!

Official Ruleset

Please see our official Tournament Ruleset here.

Archived events