Curse Trials/June 2018

From PUBG Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Avatar.png

Curse Trials is an event that takes place in the BATTLEGROUNDS community presented by Curse.

About

Curse and Alienware are happy to bring you the Curse Trials - May. The May Curse Trials are held on May 23, 24, and 25 starting at 2pm EDT all three days.

Prizepool

For May, a total of $10,000 USD is offered as the prizepool. Positions 1st - 3rd after the Final ends will be awarded the following amount.

Placement Prize
1st $6,000
2nd $3,000
3rd $1,000

Standings

  • Qualifiers Group A
  • Qualifiers Group B
  • Qualifiers Group C
  • Qualifiers Group D
  • Finals
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Total Points
1 HAVU Gaming 3 5 1 13 2 7 6 6 382
2 Method 2 15 2 3 10 8 5 8 328
3 Copenhagen Flames 1 8 11 7 15 0 1 14 278
4 Ruski 9 3 14 3 3 2 2 2 225
5 Ghost Gaming 10 2 8 4 1 13 9 5 223
6 eUnited 15 0 4 4 4 0 7 0 193
7 Rogue 7 5 12 0 8 3 4 6 183
8 Zoekt een Naam 8 4 6 4 5 7 15 0 175
9 Noble 11 1 5 3 7 7 12 3 158
10 FaZe Clan 4 4 7 7 14 0 13 0 152
11 Ronin 14 2 9 2 11 2 3 2 146
12 Wolves 16 1 3 3 9 2 11 3 143
13 Noxious 12 0 13 2 6 2 10 8 119
14 UNINVITED4 6 5 15 3 12 0 8 0 116
15 Tiger Mafia 5 4 16 0 13 0 16 0 88
16 Digital Chaos 13 1 10 3 16 0 14 2 57
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Total Points
1 Purge 1 13 14 0 5 6 1 7 322
2 NRG Esports 2 1 7 5 9 2 2 7 275
3 Totality 3 6 1 9 11 3 15 1 238
4 Team Gates 9 1 5 8 3 4 7 2 235
5 Tempo Storm 4 9 2 9 14 1 14 2 222
6 Finstack 14 1 4 2 1 10 13 0 216
7 Team Singularity 8 0 10 2 7 5 3 9 202
8 Evil Geniuses 7 1 9 1 2 3 10 4 193
9 Sweaty Nerds 5 1 11 2 4 8 16 0 172
10 Wind and Rain 6 9 6 2 10 3 11 0 163
11 Murderous Plushtoys 12 1 8 3 8 1 4 4 163
12 PURE Gaming 10 5 15 1 6 4 5 2 159
13 Trifecta 13 0 3 6 15 0 9 0 132
14 Nova Esports 11 3 13 4 12 5 6 8 130
15 MOONWOLF 16 1 12 6 16 0 12 7 68
16 Elus1ve 15 3 16 0 13 1 8 2 62
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Total Points
1 Pittsburgh Knights 9 6 2 5 2 4 2 7 339
2 PENTA Sports 1 10 1 14 5 3 10 0 334
3 PogChamp 15 3 6 9 4 5 4 6 241
4 Purdys 2 3 13 0 1 6 14 0 228
5 myTeq 4 8 4 0 10 3 9 1 209
6 Team Expert 8 1 12 1 12 0 1 16 196
7 Team Kinguin 7 5 7 7 9 1 6 4 189
8 Epiphany Bolt 14 3 9 9 3 7 8 1 185
9 G2 Esports 13 0 5 3 11 3 3 4 185
10 Team Vitality 10 2 8 0 7 4 5 6 174
11 Team Liquid 5 8 14 0 6 7 11 2 169
12 Diamond Dogs 16 0 3 7 8 6 12 0 156
13 The Imperial 3 4 10 2 13 5 15 0 137
14 Team Redzone 6 3 11 0 15 2 7 6 132
15 no loot gaming 12 0 16 0 16 1 13 3 43
16 Bosphorus 11 0 15 1 14 0 16 0 37
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Total Points
1 House of Nobles 1 7 14 0 1 13 1 5 360
2 Wildcard Gaming 2 10 4 7 4 2 12 0 283
3 Alliance 8 4 10 2 2 14 3 9 278
4 Turtle Squad 6 7 7 3 6 6 2 8 278
5 o1ne 3 12 9 6 9 2 4 0 240
6 Grow uP eSports 15 1 3 7 3 3 7 4 235
7 Spacestation Gaming 16 0 1 13 16 0 5 6 208
8 SDL eSports 5 3 5 3 5 2 15 1 203
9 Water Treatment 13 2 2 5 10 2 9 2 167
10 Slime Squad 7 4 12 6 14 1 8 2 121
11 Oslo Lions 9 4 11 2 12 0 6 1 119
12 Husaria Team 10 1 6 1 13 2 11 5 113
13 Unseen 4 1 13 0 15 1 10 1 111
14 Mock-it Esports 12 0 8 5 8 1 14 4 105
15 Team Blitz 11 2 15 0 7 6 13 5 96
16 Team Crimson 14 2 16 0 11 4 16 1 49
Standing Team Name Placement G1 Kills G1 Placement G2 Kills G2 Placement G3 Kills G3 Placement G4 Kills G4 Placement G5 Kills G5 Placement G6 Kills G6 Total Points
1 Ruski 1 9 3 1 1 10 4 8 3 1 2 10 598
2 PENTA Sports 2 11 14 0 3 4 8 0 2 12 8 5 394
3 Pittsburgh Knights 7 5 6 0 14 1 1 14 4 5 5 3 386
4 Copenhagen Flames 11 4 10 0 5 4 5 4 8 5 3 8 315
5 Method 4 7 1 9 12 0 11 0 10 0 6 3 308
6 House of Nobles 13 1 2 6 7 7 2 8 13 0 10 0 304
7 Alliance 10 0 16 2 10 5 6 7 1 21 9 3 296
8 Totality 3 10 12 3 8 1 7 3 5 4 12 2 286
9 NRG Esports 5 2 15 2 15 2 16 1 7 5 1 14 267
10 Turtle Squad 12 2 7 4 2 14 13 0 6 1 13 0 257
11 Team Gates 15 3 4 8 6 1 12 3 12 1 7 1 229
12 Wildcard Gaming 6 1 8 0 9 2 3 5 16 3 15 1 219
13 Purdys 8 1 11 1 13 0 14 2 9 0 4 3 174
14 Purge 16 0 13 3 4 6 9 5 14 2 16 1 159
15 HAVU Gaming 9 0 5 11 11 0 15 0 15 0 14 0 142
16 Incision 14 1 9 7 16 1 10 1 11 0 11 1 112

Scoring

Scoring is determined by the following rubric:

1st 400 PTS
2nd 330 PTS
3rd 280 PTS
4th 240 PTS
5th 210 PTS
6th 180 PTS
7th 150 PTS
8th 120 PTS
9th 100 PTS
10th 80 PTS
11th 60 PTS
12th 40 PTS
13th 30 PTS
14th 20 PTS
15th 10 PTS
16th 0 PTS
Additional Points +16 Point Per Kill

How It Works

Team Format: Squads
Unique Settings:

Erangel:

  • Red zone: OFF
  • 1.5x AR Spawns
  • 0x Flaregun Spawns
  • 0x Costume Spawns

Miramar:

  • Red zone: OFF
  • 2x AR Spawns
  • 0x Flaregun Spawns
  • 1.5x Attachment Spawns
  • 1.5x Med Spawns
  • 1.5x Ammo Spawns
  • 0x Costume Spawns

Custom Circle Settings - Faster wait/slower move

Server Location: North America and Europe (alternating between matches)
Casters: Travis and Alex from Curse

Maps

The Curse Trials May will be played on both Erangel and Miramar. Qualifier Groups will be played in the order: Erangel, Erangel, Erangel, Miramar (3/1). The Final will be played in the following order: Erangel, Erangel, Erangel, Erangel, Miramar, Miramar (4/2).

Qualifiers

The Qualifiers decide who moves on to the Final on Friday. The Qualifier uses our point structure system to determine placement in each match. This month there are four (4) total Qualifier Groups (A, B, C, and D). These Groups play on the 23rd and 24th of May. Each group plays four (4) total matches, the top four teams at the end of all four Group matches will move on to Saturday's Final.

Day 1 - Wednesday, May 23rd

  • Group A: 2:00pm EDT (4 matches)
  • Group B: 5:00pm EDT (4 matches)

Day 2 - Thursday, May 24th

  • Group C: 2:00pm EDT (4 matches)
  • Group D: 5:00pm EDT (4 matches)

Played on-stream live at twitch.tv/curse

Final

The Final is the conclusion of the Curse Trials, 16 teams from Qualifiers will compete in six (6) total matches on Friday, May 25th starting at 2pm EDT. Similarly to the Qualifier, our Curse Trials Point Structure is used to determine placement in the Final. The top three teams after 6 rounds are played are our May winners.

Day 3 - Final - Friday, May 25th

  • Match 1: 2:00pm EDT
  • Match 2: 2:45pm EDT
  • Match 3: 3:30pm EDT
  • Match 4: 4:15pm EDT
  • Match 5: 5:00pm EDT
  • Match 6: 5:45pm EDT

Played on-stream live at twitch.tv/curse

For updates on current and future events I also encourage you to follow our Twitter account @CurseTrials!

Official Ruleset

Please see our official Tournament Ruleset here.

Archived events